Pages

August 31, 2011

Generating Power


No my silly dear internets I’m not going to tell y’all how much electricity the solar panels are producing, although they are…too bad we are using soooo much of said electric power to run the AC. I mean really, it is like way too hot here. At our house it was 109 degrees F. Oh the F, for my other country dear internets, stands for Fahrenheit.

Ummm really this post is not about the solar, no it is about the lack of electricity. So there we were all settled in to watch TV and some UStream one bright and hot ozone laden afternoon… no it was more like evening or dinner time, only I was so not going to cook. Cue windy digital music, y’all know the kind it blows in and out sorta wavy like. Yes, well Beloved was surfing and watching Two and Half Men. Baby Girl was sit/laying on the sofa watching Beloved surf and watching the TV. I was sitting off to the side in my comfy Cindy Crawford – lady stylish – rearback chair, watching Ustream and the TV (I can sooo multitask) When all of a sudden the wind begin to twitch and the cable began to pitch and my laptop screen dimed and I felt someone staring at me and just how many times can I use the word and in one sentence. (laughter is permitted) Then sorta all of a sudden again…

The generator kicked on. Hummm that’s funny I thought. I looked over at Beloved and said, “Why is the generator coming on? Did the auto run cycle get changed?” Really that is what I said. Beloved laughed and told me, “No the lights went out.” Well bless my stars and stripes I was so In The Zone I didn’t even realize it. Really I’m sure y’all understand…

There I was all comfy with ear buds in, chatting and laughing at something I typed while watching ikerrilove stream. I suppose because I have a little battery life and the phone line didn’t quit, well I never missed a beat.

What? I didn’t tell ya? Yeah, y’all know how my beloved likes projects, well he had this whole house generator installed back at the end of June. It took a while as the contractor didn’t get permits before the work and then they used the wrong kind of wire…Not really the “wrong” kind but the type that is not allowed “Per Code” in our city. Once all that was taken care of, we passed the final inspection and we recently we had our first true test of success.



Beloved is determined that we will be okay if a hurricane should come to Texas again. Speaking of hurricanes I’m glad my dear internets up the East Coast are okay and I know that y’all are praying with me for the quick and full recovery of all the states and Canada where Irene caused havoc.

And that leads me to surmise that I suppose y’all could say we are prepared for disaster, well that is as long as we don’t get flooded. Humm wonder if that is gonna be Beloved’s next project? Y’all know to build a boat and now that makes me wonder too…what kind of permit will we need for that?

Merlotte the yard Cat

9 comments:

Brian Miller said...

hey it is good to be prepared...luckily Irene skipped by us..a few trees...i know many that are still affected though...def prayers

Daisy said...

It's good to know you have the backup when you need it. Sounds like it worked just as it should if you didn't even miss a beat. I like the word, "and." It's quite useful. :D

Jeni said...

Boy! Good job on getting that generator in, for sure! Wish we could afford one here as winter time is when we usually run the risk of a power loss -and a fairly extensive one too if the weather gets really nasty with too much snow and/or ice or freezing rain and the power lines go down! And I sure as heck do hate to be cold! Or without a way to cook which means, of course, to eat and sheesh, that also means no tv and no internet so yes, a generator sure would come in handy wouldn't it?

Lady Jane said...

Yes, we have a generator also and it was great during Irene as we lost power for hours on end.... It is a marvelous thing to have....

Linda said...

we just bought a generator thru amazon (sold out around here, thanks to irene). we did NOT lose power, but enough folks did, so we want to be prepared. we usually do lose power in storms, did so with isabel and the no-name hurricane, but we were spared this time because the tornado that burst through our 'hood 2 years ago took down the trees and we got new lines and all. small blessings, right? peace...

ElizabethR said...

Paige you're a hoot! So glad you've got your generator to help see you through the power outages.

Love the yard cat's name :)

Snaggle Tooth said...

I have Internet n Power now! So much better than none! I sat up all night 3 entire nights alone in the dark reading by candlelight listening to talk radio. Wish I'd had your solar- generator set-up!
Lucky you-

I had to not use the car-battery booster jumper with an ac plug-in for light to save for charging up the cell phone- cause house phone was out.

I'm still exhausted with all the work they used to do for this in the 18th century...

80s Queen said...

Everyone living on the Gulf Coast needs a generator. It's like, "got your hurricane supplies? Candles, water, generator?" "Yep."

ElizabethR said...

Paige, are you alright? You've been missing too long!

(((Hugs)))
Elizabeth